Limited Time Only! Free Shipping — No Minimum! Use Code CELEBRATE

Select the "Economy Shipping" option at checkout before entering promo code CELEBRATE.
Some Exclusions Apply. Offer ends July 6, 2015.

Free Shipping applies to economy shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed.

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L5JA.

Stack-On RTA 8-Gun Cabinet

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Dimensions
Gun Capacity
Other specs Quantity Price & availability

17"x11"x53"

8

Product Color:
Hunter Green
  • $149.99

  • SKU: 1125397

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

Stack-On® RTA 8-Gun Cabinet
  • Holds 8 rifles or shotguns up to 52''
  • Assembles with just a screwdriver and wrench
  • Solid steel construction
  • Powder-coated finish
  • Foam-padded bottom
  • 3-point locking system
  • 17'' x 11'' x 53''
  • 59 lbs.
Stack-On® RTA 8-Gun Cabinet 4.6 5 19 19
Great Small Gun Cabinet Looks good and easy to put together-good product, for the money August 16, 2012
A little on the small side Light Weight. fits great in a closet. If all you have is shotguns this isn't the a good cabnet for you. With shelf you can only get 4 shotguns or muzzleloaders in there. Was given this as a gift and it fits my needs but just a warning to those she would be using it for longer guns. April 13, 2012
Great safe for pistols and rifles I bought this safe while i was on leave from Afghanistan to keep people in my house from using my guns. First off, it was easy to put together and is light weight but sturdy. It fits my 3 pistols and my ak and all the ammo i have for it perfectly and still has room for a lot more. You can bolt it to your wall or floor if you want but i didnt. Overall, great buy August 26, 2011
Good Product - Just Not Very Roomy This gun cabinet is everything it says it is, I'm glad I got it, and I would strongly recommend it to a friend. The downside - It is compact and will handle the eight long guns as advertized - but if you put all those in, don't expect to get much more in there (in other words, not much room for ammo or accessories on top of the long guns.) Having said that, I repeat that this is a good product and meets my basic need of a place to secure my firearms. And I was able to assemble the thing by myself in about an hour (a small socket wrench REALLY helps). April 7, 2011
10 Questions | 25 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
1 year, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
yes it can be installed either way. all you have to do is flip the door upside down during installation. there are screw holes inside both sides of the safe
1 year, 1 month ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
You can install the door on either side.
1 year, 5 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
The door is fixed to open from the left to the right
1 year, 7 months ago
by
 - Carnesville,GA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
1
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
yes it can
1 year, 8 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 7 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Yes it will. I have an ak in mine and it could hold probably 10 more at the mos
1 year, 1 month ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
yes they both will fit easily. I have my personnel M4 in my safe
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Cranston, Rhode Island
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 8 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
you will not be able to fit 8 with scopes, maybe 6
1 year, 7 months ago
by
 - Carnesville,GA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
A: 
My ruger m77 fits,but have to angle it little with the sope mounted. Also, have my kids gamo varmint hunter fits next to it at a slight angle. They both fit fine along with 2 over/unders and my supernova. Have room for 3 more guns easy.
1 year, 8 months ago
by
 - california
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes
1 year, 9 months ago
by
 - Carrollton, ga
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
yes but you will get fewer in it as you will have to lean them further away from the walls,test fit the foam holders for proper placement
1 year, 10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 1 month ago
Answer this Question
0
1

Answers

A: 
RTA = Ready to Assemble. It took me about an hour to do it by myself.
1 year, 5 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
RTA stands for Ready To Assemble
3 years ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Should be for both
1 year, 11 months ago
by
 - New Jersey
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes, this can be picked up at a Bass Pro store. Just tell an associate and they will load it up from the warehouse which is probally on the side of the building.
3 years, 8 months ago
by
 - Savannah, GA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
want to attach the smaller unit on this unit
3 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Since neither are safes but rather locking metal cabinets, as long as the footprint is the same (or close enough for you), you could drill holes and bolt one on top of the other. I don't believe the larger on has holes on top but the smaller one should have holes on the bottom. Use the holes in the smaller one as a template to drill the top of the larger one. Simple.
5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
 - Zion, IL
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
i believe Stack-on is the brand name rather than a description of function. My Stack-on gun cabinet has no built in provision for stacking additional unit.
3 years ago
by
 - Laughlin NV
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
2 answers

is this safe fire proof

3 years, 9 months ago
by
 - Rhode Island
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
doubt it
1 year, 10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
This is a steel cabinet with a three point locking system, not a safe and is, therefore not fireproof.
3 years, 7 months ago
by
 - Oregon
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Trying to find if I buy a gun and use a safe affidavit is this one acceptable?
3 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
not a safe but a cabinet that locks,this is basic security not a safe
1 year, 10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Model # GC-8RTA (Ready-to-Assemble)
is California DOJ Approved according to the manufacturer's website.
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - Los Angeles, CA.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
These cabinets are California DOJ approved firearms safety devices that meet the requirements of California Penal Code Section 12088 and the regulations issued thereunder.
3 years, 7 months ago
by
 - Oregon
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Expert Answer
A: 
You will have to contact your local authorities to find out if this safe meets local regulations.
3 years, 8 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
3 answers

Does this cabinet lock?

3 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
The cabinet does lock and comes with 2 keys
1 year, 7 months ago
by
 - Carnesville,GA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
yes it has a 3 pont slide lock with key
1 year, 10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Expert Answer
A: 
Yes, it has a three-point locking system.
3 years, 9 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 of 1

Get help about this item from fellow customers.
Ask your questions. Share your answers.

10 Questions | 25 Answers
1 of 1

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime