Free Shipping on orders $75+. Use code SHIP75

Enter promo code 'SHIP75' in the "Enter Promotion Code" box at checkout

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BE

Free Shipping on orders of $75 or more applies to standard shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed. Cannot be combined with other promotion or offers.

ProMariner® ProTournament Onboard Battery Chargers

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Size
Description
Quantity Price & availability

3" X 13" X 6.875"

Pro Tournament 150

3" X 17" X 6.875"

Pro Tournament 300 Quad

  • Distributed-on-demand charging
  • True 3 step charging  
  • Charges 2 to 3 times faster than traditional chargers
  • 100% battery charge guaranteed
  • Compact, lightweight design with all aluminum housing
  • Pre-wired for easy operation and installation
  • On-board Push-to-Test charge level and mode indicators
  • Lead acid, gel or AGM compatible
ProMariner's ProTournament Onboard Battery Chargers are the fastest chargers in its class! Will charge your batteries 2 to 3 times faster than leading traditional chargers! Automatic, 3-step charging with 100% output at the dock, even at 90V AC using an extension cord. Distributed-On-Demand® means 100% of the output is always used, distributing full-rated charging amps to one bank or a combination of all banks as required. Designed with the professional fisherman in mind. Rugged, low-profile, all-aluminum housing provides superior cooling at half the weight of most chargers. They are 2 to 3 times faster than competitive chargers and proven to condition and extend battery life. FCC Class B filter and certified Marine UL 1236. Includes on-board, push-to-test status monitor on ProTournament 150 and 300, fused output cables, LED charge cycle indicator, reverse polarity and ignition protection. For use on 12V, 24V or 36V systems. 100% waterproof and prewired for installation. Manufacturer's limited lifetime repair warranty with 1-year replacement warranty.
Rated 3.9 out of 5 by 17 reviewers.
Rated 5 out of 5 by Best buy ever I am very satisfied for your level of service. Whenever I purchased something over the phone it was received and with fast delivery service. The only thing I am sad about is the fact that I cannot order from the Canadian Store in Toronto but at the same time I am very satisfied with your service. Thank you June 27, 2014
Rated 1 out of 5 by Never buy this brand again Protournament bought the 300 that lasted less than two years. Then bought a prosolcharge it was to feed the battery ignition of my boat and charge the electric batteries which are 24V. To my surprise it does or 12v or 24 v. There are cheap chargers and much better. November 1, 2013
Rated 1 out of 5 by Do NOT buy this product I bought the Promariner 300 Quad because it was supposed to be a top of the line battery charger. What I actually got for the top of the money charger was junk. My best friend also bought one and it lasted a little over a year and the company replaced his. Mine however can't be fixed but they offered to replace it for $300.00 plus $15.00 for shipping. Not only did my charger go out but it also ruined 4 marine batteries that cost over $100.00 apiece that were less than a year old. I had a problem contacting the company and when I did get them they told me that I could send it to them but it probably could not be fixed and offered me a new one at the price quoted above. Please do yourself a favor and buy another brand and save yourself some headaches and money. Oh and the limited lifetime warranty is nonexistent. May 1, 2013
Rated 3 out of 5 by Works good but has flaws charger works great but the outer casing isn't very corrosion resistant. I've had it in my boat for almost 2 years now and the outer casing is corroding away. I'm afraid to use it, worried about causing fire or short somewhere. June 2, 2012
2 3 4 5 next>>
7 Questions | 17 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
Details: 
can I leave the charger connected to the batteries without the batteries discharging if the 110v power input is intermitant? Power is not availableb24/7
2 years ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
A: 
As long as anything is attached to your batteries there will be current drain. The charger should be the least of that drain however so you should see little to no extra drain-over-time that you usually see.
1 year, 8 months ago
by
 - Omaha, NE
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
2 years, 6 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
A: 
I believe they are around 5'. It's meant to be mounted closest to the trolling motor batteries. However, you can purchase a 15' extension (I think, it might be 20') to run to your starter battery.
2 years, 5 months ago
by
 - Omaha, NE
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
2 years, 11 months ago
by
 - Southern Illinois
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
What does it mean if I have a blinking light?

A. If you are getting blinking lights there are two things that could be going on.

1. There could be a problem with your charger.

2. There could be a problem with your batterie(s) (even if they are new).

The first thing to check is to see that the polarity (negative and positive) has not been reversed. If they are set up correct, then disconnect the leads from the batteries and with the end of the leads not touching anything turn the charger on. You should get a solid green light and the output of the charger should be 13.3 volts. If the light(s) still blinks then there is a problem with the charger. If you get a solid green light the next step is to isolate each of the batteries, by doubling up the leads on one of the batteries. Repeat this until you have isolated each of the batteries. If it blinks on all combinations of the batteries, then there is a problem with the charger. If it blinks on one of the batteries, then that battery is the problem.

Contact Pro Mariner by calling 603-433-4440.
2 years, 11 months ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
 
Q: 
2 answers

Battery distribution

Details: 
Are these strictly for charging Deep Cycle batteries or is there one bank reserved for the crank battery? Does it matter (will the system automatically adjust/compensate for different type of battery)? Does the answer apply to all "on-board" chargers?
3 years, 8 months ago
by
 - Oklahoma City
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Best Answer
A: 
I USE THIS TO CHARE CRANKING AND 2 TROLLING BATTERIES. YOU WON'T REGRET THIER CUSTOMER SERVICE. BEST IN BUSINESS. WILL NOT OVERCHARGE. WHEN 1 IS CHARGED, SWITCHES TO NEXT IN LINE
3 years, 7 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Pro Mariner chargers work with all batteries. You do not have to connect the one designated as "cranking Battery" to that battery if you are using it to charge your trolling motor batteries. If fyou are using it with trolling motor batteries and connecting to cranking battgery, then follow the directions.
3 years, 7 months ago
by
 - Rolesville NC
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
1
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
4 years, 8 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
YES IT WILL
3 years, 2 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
30 AMPS for the charger. It is solid state and will move the amps to the weakest batteries. Solid strate allow the charger to provide full amperage until fully charged. This is unlike the transformer chargers [ie. Minn Kota and Dural Pro] which tapers while charging. Thus the 30 AMP Pro Tournament will out charge both of those brands.
3 years, 7 months ago
by
 - Rolesville NC
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
1
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
not 30 per bank 10 amps per battery
4 years, 1 month ago
by
 - tennessee river Tn.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
It will be 10 amps per battery, but it can also distribute 30 amps to just one battery if needed. It will distribute its full 30 amp output, to any one bank or a combination of all 3 banks.
4 years, 2 months ago
by
 - Nashville, TN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Expert Answer
A: 
This charger has the Distributed-On-Demand feature which means 100% of the output is always used, distributing full-rated charging amps to one bank or a combination of all banks as required.
4 years, 7 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
4 years, 11 months ago
by
 - TEXARKANA,AR
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
A: 
I think so but if you are only going to use 3 you'd probably be best off without the Quad.
3 years ago
by
 - Omaha, NE
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
yes you can
4 years, 2 months ago
by
 - Nashville, TN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes you can. Just plug it in after installing the way it shows in the manual and the only thing you need to do after that is if your battries are not sealed would be to check the fluid in the batteries every couple of weeks just to make sure nothing is going wrong. Works fine as a trickle charger over long peroids following this advice
4 years, 11 months ago
by
 - Northern Ky.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
yes it is a 3 bank charger
4 years, 11 months ago
by
 - Tahlequah, OK
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
5 years, 3 months ago
by
 - MCALLEN TX
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
A: 
Yes.
3 years ago
by
 - Omaha, NE
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
yes you can
4 years, 2 months ago
by
 - Nashville, TN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Expert Answer
A: 
Yes.
4 years, 7 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 of 1
1 of 1

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime