Free Shipping on orders $49+ Use code SHIP49

Enter promo code 'SHIP49' in the "Enter Promotion Code" box at checkout

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BD

Free Shipping on orders of $49 or more applies to standard shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed. Cannot be combined with other promotions or offers.

Minn Kota® Onboard Alternator Chargers

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Description
Quantity Price & availability

MK-1 DC

  • $99.99

  • SKU: 1320469

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

MK-2 DC

  • $129.99

  • SKU: 1320470

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

MK-3 DC

  • $169.99

  • SKU: 1320472

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

  • Uses power from your boat's alternator to recharge your trolling batteries
  • Designed for use with 12-volt systems
  • Waterproof construction
  • Saltwater protected
  • FCC compliant
  • 3-year manufacturer's warranty
These DC powered Onboard Alternator Chargers by Minn Kota use power from your boat's alternator to recharge your trolling batteries while your main engine is running. The Minn Kota Onboard Alternator Chargers are designed for use with 12 volt systems with 12V / 6-cell batteries that are flooded/wet cell, maintenance free or starved electrolyte (AGM) only. Waterproof construction, saltwater protected, FCC compliant. Total amp output: Up to 10 amps per bank. Amps per bank: Up to 10 amps. Manufacturer's 3-year warranty.

Dimensions and unit weights:
Model MK-1 DC is 7'' x 7.25'' x 3.5'' and 5 lbs.
Model MK-2 DC is 10.5'' x 7.25'' x 3.5'' and 6.5 lbs.
Model MK-3 DC is 14.5'' x 7.25'' x 3.5'' and 8.5 lbs.
Rated 4.6 out of 5 by 5 reviewers.
Rated 5 out of 5 by Alt charger purchase Works as it said would Very easy install and good directions Has helped to extend my trolling motor time Thanks April 20, 2014
Rated 5 out of 5 by Run Longer & Stronger I have had a two bank DC Charger since they first came out. If you are on a lake with long runs it keeps your batteries up to running your electric motor with power when needed. It makes it when you do have to charge your batteries at days end they can be recharged and topped off sooner. Your batteries will last longer as well by not being run down to the state of getting the plates sulfated which is the culprit of ruining a good battery. They are only intended to keep you running stronger longer. They are not intended to fully charge your battery. You need a good onboard charger as well to keep your batteries maintained properly. July 21, 2013
Rated 5 out of 5 by Excellent Product This is a must when fishing derbys when you need to cover a lot of water very fast. This allows you to run the trolling motor on high and then recharge the batteries on the water. It keeps from loosing the trolling motor half way through the day. May 22, 2013
Rated 4 out of 5 by Good product that works I bought the two bank Minn Kota Alternator Charger about two months ago and have now used it 6 times. The install was very easy and only took about 20 minutes. Of the 6 fishing trips, 4 of them have been 8 plus hour tournyments. The Minn Kota charger kept my batteries charged, and I did not notice a loss of power in my 24 volt M/G trolling motor. I would have given this product 5 stars, but I'm giving it 4 only because I think the product could be improved with the addition of a volt metter. Plus the product will not charge your batteries unless your outboard is running at about 2000 rpms or more. Lastly, while the product works as described, run times of 5 to 10 minutes between fishing holes is not enought time to completely recharge your batteries. This having been said, I still like the charger and would be willing to reommend it to my fishing friends. April 5, 2013
2 next>>
15 Questions | 30 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
1 year, 5 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
You need an alternator that has enough power to spare to give it the additional power to redistribute to your trolling motor batteries. I would not use this product unless I had a high output alternator on my outboard.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Lumberton NC
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Yes, this charger is only intended to keep you running stronger longer. On rare occasion will you use your trolling motors little enough and have a long enough run back to the launch site to charge batteries. Only chargers worth purchasing are MinnKota or Pro Chargers that the professional boat people install on their factory equipped boats.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
It uses current from boat's alternator to re-charge trolling batteries when main engine is running, so that would depend on how much you use your main engine if you would still want the charging system as well.
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 1 month ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Absolutely not. This only works with extra amperage not used to charge the main battery. You need to be throttled up in order to muster enough energy for the charger to have any amperage to work.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
It depends on the amperage output of the alternator at idel RPM. The one bank alternator requires a minimum of 12 amps of alternator output. The 2 bank would require 25 amps, and the 3 bank would require 35 amps. Thanks
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Will this work on a 36V trolling motor and 12V outboard motor battery, so there would be 4 12V batterys in all.
2 years, 3 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
In the case of a 36 volt you get the three bank and it will take care of the trolling motor batteries, your alternator takes care of the running battery first before any extra amperage is used on the trolling motor batteries. This is not intended as a main charger. It is intended to run stronger longer and not run your batteries down as low as they would without it. You need a good onboard charger to maintain your batteries charge and keep them in good condition.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes you would just need the 3 bank alternator charger with an outboard that has the specified amperage output.

3 bank would require 35 amps.

Thanks
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
2 answers

18amp Alternator

Details: 
I have a 50 HP evinrude and want to install a deep cycle battery for my trolling motor. will the alternator be sufficient to charge both batteries using the minn kota 2 bank charger?
2 years, 4 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
If you are only using one trolling motor battery you need a one bank charger. Your main battery is charged automatically before any extra amperage is used for a trolling motor. If you have two trolling motor batteries you need the 2 bank system and if you have 3 you need the 3 bank system. This is only designed to keep you running stronger longer and not taking your battery down low. You still need a good onboard charger to maintain your batteries properly.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
For that unit you would actually need just the one bank alternator charger. The number of banks refers only to the number of deep cycly batteries you are trying to charge.

Thanks
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
3 answers

how does it hook up

2 years, 7 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
It hooks up directly to the running battery and the other connections run directly to the trolling motor batteries depending on how many batteries you are using you will need to order the proper DC charger. The surplus amperage put into the running battery is distributed through the DC charger to the banks for the trolling motors. You can get up to 10 amps per bank providing there is enough alternator output to do that. If not you will get whatever amperage there is available to charge to the trolling motor batteries.
3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
A set of leads would run to each battery (just like a charger). then a single conductor would run to a switched ignition source (like key switch). When the unit senses 13.6v or greater the unit diverts 10amps to the battery which is isolated from the system when the motor is off.
An alternators normal output would be around 14.4 volts. With the engine off a battery can be 11-13.3 volts (depnds on the charge level) , the unit would be off at this voltage level and isolate them from each other. Quite simple to hook up (leads may need to be extended in some applications but that is an easy task as well. Minn Kota has the users manual available on their site.
2 years, 5 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Per the manual:

CONNECTING THE BATTERIES TO THE CHARGER:
1. Find the input cable labeled “STARTING” and connect POSITIVE (RED) wire to POSITIVE (+) or ungrounded terminal on the starting battery.
Then connect the NEGATIVE (BLACK) to the NEGATIVE (-) or grounded battery terminal on that battery.
2. Find each output cable and connect POSITIVE (RED) wire to POSITIVE (+) or ungrounded terminal on the trolling battery. Then connect the
NEGATIVE (BLACK) to the NEGATIVE (-) or grounded battery terminal on that battery.
3. Connect additional output cables to additional batteries as described in step 2.
4. For this DC Alternator Charger to function, find the purple ignition wire and connect it to the
Ignition Circuit. This can be any +12v source that is only energized when the ignition key is
turned on. Use the quick connect terminal provided. See diagram to the right. If the purple ignition
wire is not long enough, it can be extended with 18 AWG wire.
Each output bank is independent and isolated from one another. The Minn Kota charger can
charge independent batteries or combinations of batteries hooked in series or parallel without
disconnecting the batteries from any switches or wires / straps joining the batteries.
2 years, 7 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
I have a 25 hp merc with 12 amp alternater. do i only need a 2 bank alternater charger to charge my 2 trolling batteries since my alternator is charging my cranking battery and then the 2 banks to my trolling batteries? and can i also have a on board 3 bank charger for shore use wired in?

What's the main diference between the mk 345D and mk 330 D.? I plan on getting both but not sure which ones?

It will be for a new tracker 16ft. deep v that comes with a cranking and trolling battery but i'm not sure which type they use. Will this set-up work OK?

Thanks,

Bob
2 years, 8 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
You need a 2 bank system for two trolling motor batteries. You can not use this charger as a power source for misc. You too must understand the charger is only meant to keep your running stronger longer. It is not a charger to completely charge your batteries. You also need to have a good onboard charger to keep your batteries maintained properly.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
You can combine the alternator charger with a traditional AC charger. The 2 bank alternator charger would not work on this set up as you don't meet the minimum amperage output required for that unit. The main difference between the 345D and 330D is the 345D will charge your batteries a little faster.

Thanks
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Can I have this Alternator Charger running to my 2 trolling batteries and also have a On-Board charger running to my trolling batteries at the same time? In other words I have a 3 bank charger 1 crank 2 trolling batteries that I plug in at night. Can I add this to my setup?
3 years ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Absolutely, this charger is just to keep you running stronger longer. It only charges with excess amperage not used in charging your running batteries when you are on the fly. I have had this set up in my boat since they first came out. It keeps the batteries from running down to dangerous levels of reducing battery life, but most of all it helps keep your trolling motor run stronger longer. You need a two bank system for two trolling batteries.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Without question: Use the MK 345D
3 years ago
by
 - Saint Bernard, Louisiana
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 3 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
If you are running a 24 volt trolling motor using only one trolling motor battery and the main battery I would suggest that you not think about using this product. You are not even set up to correctly run what you have. There is a point of being frugal and another about being less than adequate. You my friend are less than adequate. You need two trolling motor batteries dedicated to a 24 volt trolling motor. It requites a 2 bank system and they are isolated from the main battery and only work when there is extra amperage that is above what you need for your main battery. An onboard charger is required to fully charge the batteries. This charger is only intended to use to run stronger longer and not run the batteries down as much as they would have been without it.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
DC Alternator Chargers use current from your boat’s alternator to re-charge trolling batteries when the main engine is running.
3 years, 3 months ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 5 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Yes, number of banks to the number of trolling motor batteries. It redistributes excess amperage from alternator to the trolling motor batteries. It does this by being connected to the running battery. It takes whatever there is in surplus and redistributes it to the trolling batteries. This is designed to help keep the batteries more charged and extend the day on the water with the trolling motors operating better for longer periods of time by charging when you are running the lake. It is not intended to be a charger to fully charge batteries. One needs a battery charger designed to fully charge batteries. I have one of these chargers as well as my onboard charger and it makes my charging when I get home less and because I don't run the batteries down as much when I am out it extends the battery life of my batteries as well.
3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
 - Kuttawa, Kentucky
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
I do not agree with castalure. There is no advantage to getting a dual bank in your situation. Doing so would actually limit the available current going to your starting battery vs leaving existing charge system intact (limited by each banks output). For your Trolling setup, single bank would work perfect.
2 years, 5 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
You can get away with a single bank charger to charge just the trolling motor battery, but you would be better off with the dual bank charger. Most boats have all electronics except the trolling motor running off the starting battery. If you don't run your outboad much during a fishing trip, (such as when fishing a small pond) your starting battery can become discharged. In any event, the dual bank charger will keep both batteries in peak condition. I'd go with the dual bank.
3 years, 4 months ago
by
 - Massachusetts
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
1
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 next>>
2 next>>

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime