Free Shipping on orders $50+ No code needed.

Select the "Economy Shipping" option at checkout.

Free Shipping on orders of $50 or more applies to economy shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed.

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BD.

Minn Kota® Digital Linear Onboard Battery Charger - MK-315D

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Size
Description
Quantity Price & availability

12.5" X 7.5" X 4"

3 Banks 5 Amps

  • $199.99

  • SKU: 1736524

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

  • Digitally controlled
  • 2x faster charge times
  • Enhanced status codes
  • Advanced maintenance mode
  • Multi-stage charging
  • Automatic temperature compensation
  • Waterproof, shock- and vibration-resistant aluminum construction
  • Saltwater-tested and fully corrosion-resistant
  • Short circuit, reverse polarity and ignition protected
  • 3 Banks/5 Amps
  • Dimensions: 12.5'' x 7.5'' x 4''

The Minn Kota Digital Linear Onboard Charger features digital control, 2x faster charge times, enchanced status codes, advanced maintenance mode, multi-stage charging, and automatic temperature control. In addition, this marine battery charger features waterproof, shock- and vibration-resistant aluminum construction; saltwater-tested and fully corrosion-resistant; short circuit, reverse polarity, and ignition protected; and for use with 12V/6-cell batteries (50–130 amp hour rating). Dimensions: 12.5'' x 7.5'' x 4''.

Digitally Controlled
Microprocessor design protects your batteries so you can stay on the water longer. It monitors temperature and state of charge to create a faster, regulated, more precise charge.

2X Faster Charge Times
Up to 2X faster charge times in high heat conditions.

Enhanced Status Codes
Provides comprehensive feedback on charge stage, maintenance mode status, error notification and full charge.

Advanced Maintenance Mode
To prevent damage to the battery during long-term storage, the new on-board chargers feature an enhanced maintenance mode that automatically shuts off 24 hours after the battery is fully charged. The charger continually monitors battery voltage and will automatically turn back on to maintain full charge.

Multi-Stage Charging
Ensures a full charge while at the same time preventing overcharging, which can damage and shorten the life of a battery. This technology automatically controls current and voltage over three charging stages: bulk, absorption, and maintenance.

Automatic Temperature Compensation
Constantly adjusts output voltage based on ambient temperature. This optimizes the battery gassing threshold to allow the battery to efficiently reach a full charge in any conditions. This feature also protects the battery from boiling due to overcharging at higher temperatures.

Minn Kota® Digital Linear Onboard Battery Charger - MK-315D 4.8 5 16 16
great charger for the money charge,s battery,s great and less time ,means more fishing time ,easy to mount in 1999 zx185c skeeter,i have had 2 of xps battery charger,s with-in the last 3 years and they will not hold up ,promar.who makes the xps charger,s make the 1st one up with no problem but does not want to make the 2nd one up so, that why i bought the MK315D ,GREAT CHARGER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! July 13, 2014
Get it! I really like this charger. It is very high quality like you would expect from Minn kota. It charges quickly so a two or three day tournament is not a problem. Your batteries will charge overnight easily. December 20, 2013
Good for the money Only had it a few weeks but seems to completely charge all the batteries. Good charger for the money. May 30, 2013
Best I've owned This charger works exactly like advertised. Installation was easy and well documented. This charger is built like a tank and charges all three of my marine batteries quickly and efficiently. April 30, 2013
2 3 4 next>>
15 Questions | 30 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
3 months, 2 weeks ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
The AC power cord is 6' long.

Per the manufacturer, "For a flooded lead acid battery, there are many factors that contribute to its life span. The more the battery is drained and charged, the shorter its life, on average. The biggest factor shortening a battery's life is not charging it after every use. The key is to top them off with a charge after a day fishing. Also, make certain the battery has the proper fluid levels in each cell.
Our digital battery chargers do an excellent job of maintaining the life of the batteries. Our new precision chargers are a step up from the digital charger because of their line voltage compensation, mild equalize & deep equalize modes, plus you can charge AGM, Flooded, or Gel batteries. The digital chargers only charge Flooded and AGM batteries.
Typically, you should get 3 years out of your batteries if properly maintained and charged. I have heard some guys get 4 years life."
3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
1 year, 5 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
LIMITED THREE YEAR WARRANTY:
Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that the purchaser’s entire Minn Kota® bat-tery charger is free from defects in materials and workmanship appearing within three (3) years after the date of pur-chase. Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. will, at its option, either repair or replace, free of charge, any partsfound to be defective during the term of this warranty. Such repair or replacement shall be the sole liability of JohnsonOutdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. and the sole remedy of the purchaser for breach of this warranty.

This limited warranty does not apply to chargers used commercially, nor does it cover normal wear and tear, blemishesthat do not affect the operation of the charger, or damage caused by accidents, abuse, alteration, modification, misuseor improper care or maintenance. The cost of normal maintenance or replacement of parts which are not defective arethe responsibility of the purchaser.

To obtain warranty service in the U.S., the charger and proof of original purchase (including the date of purchase), mustbe sent to Minn Kota®’s factory service center at 121 Power Drive, Mankato, MN 56001. Any charges incurred for serv-ice calls, transportation or shipping/freight to/from the Minn Kota® Factory Service Center, labor to haul out, remove, re-install or re-rig products removed for warranty service, or any other similar items are the sole and exclusive responsibilityof the purchaser. Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the factory at: 1.800.227.6433, 1.507.345.4623 or fax1.800.527.4464.

Thank You!
2 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
I just bought a MK-330 and I think the limited warranty is 3 yrs.
1 year, 4 months ago
by
 - Wichita, KS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
See minn kota web site. My model 3 years in USA , Canada
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - ottawa,Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 9 months ago
by
 - Pittsburgh
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
CHOOSING THE MOUNTING LOCATION:
Do not mount the charger above batteries as lead-acid batteries give off corrosive gasses which will damage the charger over time. Never allow battery acid to drip on charger when reading electrolyte specific gravity or filling battery. Also, as with most electrical devices, do not mount the charger below the waterline of the boat or directly adjacent to fuel tanks.
Each DC output cord is 6 feet long. Make sure that all DC output cords can reach the batteries and that the AC power cord can reach a power source. When using an extension cord, make the AC connection to the charger outside of the battery compartment as far away as practical to reduce the risk of a spark igniting gasses in the compartment.
Each output cord is equipped with a temperature sensor. By monitoring external temperature, the battery charger adjusts the charging profile of the battery to assure full charge without overcharging or undercharging the battery. Attempting to lengthen or shorten the output wires could damage the temperature sensor and affect the charger output.
If the DC battery leads are not long enough, they may be lengthened by splicing and soldering 12 AWG (minimum) wire. Each splice should be covered with dual wall adhesive lined heat shrink tubing to protect the joint from corroding. The splice should be made between the fork in the output cable and the fuse holder. The fuse holder should always remain within 7” of the battery terminals. The maximum extension length is 15 feet. You may contact the Minn Kota Service Department with any questions. Do not splice the AC power cord, as this voids the three year Limited Warranty.
Even though the Minn Kota charger is capable of operating in a high ambient temperature environment, a minimum of 6 inches of unobstructed area should be allowed on all sides of the unit for proper air circulation and cooling. Proper cooling and circulation will allow the charger to operate at peak efficiency.

MOUNTING THE CHARGER:
Due to the weight of the charger and the pounding that boats routinely endure, take the time to securely mount the charger to prevent damage. Mounting with bolts, nuts, and washers is preferable to mounting with screws. Use the largest diameter bolts possible, and use all four mounting holes.
Your battery charger is supplied with an AC plug holder designed to hold the power cord plug when not in use. Mount the AC plug holder with four screws in a convenient dry site to prevent corrosion to the AC plug and to prevent the AC plug from making contact with the battery posts.
2 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
No you will find the Screws or bolts holes are within the perimeter of the housing.
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - ottawa,Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
The unit is heavy and should be mounted laying flat if possible. The power cord protrudes from on one end of the unit and battery terminals on the other which adds the the overall length of the charger. This must be taken into consideration when choosing a place to mount the unit.
1 year, 6 months ago
by
 - Waverly, TN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Presently have a Nitro X5 which only requires 2 banks but am going to add 3rd battery for 24v trolling motor at later date.
2 years, 3 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
1,2 or 3 no problem.
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - ottawa,Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
If you are charging 1 or 2 batteries with a 3 bank charger, you will need to connect all the leads on the 1 or 2 batteries. At no time should the charger be run without all the leads being connected to a battery(s).
1 year, 9 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
3 answers

Total amps per bank

Details: 
Looking to upgrade to a 3 bank system and add my main starting battery. Since this battery chargers off the engine it will not need as much charging and wondering if when fully charged will it direct to the deep cell batteries or divert more amps to a battery that is lower than the rest. Old charger would direct full 10 amp to a low battery to equalize then distribute 5 to each. Can't find if this charger does this or not?
2 years, 4 months ago
by
 - Green Bay WI
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
The MK315D Output per Bank (amps) 5 and Total Output (amps) 15. Thank You!
2 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
this was the best investment I made yes when one battery is charged the rest of the charge goes to the others batteries
1 year, 8 months ago
by
 - glouster,ohio
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
This charger (10 amp per bank) until full charge is reached and then works as a maintenance charger turning on and off to maintain a full charge.
It will not redirect extra amp to another bank.
2 years, 4 months ago
by
 - Bristol, IN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 8 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
This product is designed for an Input current of 120VAC, 60Hz.
2 years, 8 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
2 years, 11 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes, you can charge a 24 volt (two 12volts) and a 12 volt at the same time. If batteries are connected in series for 12/24 - 24V, the series connection wire should be left in place during charging. Thank you!
2 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes you can it works very well
2 years, 6 months ago
by
 - St Cloud ,MN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes I have both systems in my boat and I charge them at the same time with this charger. One battery by it self (12v) and two batteries in series (24v) don't even have to disconnect your batteries...
2 years, 7 months ago
by
 - white mountains, arizona
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 1 month ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
I'm confused. In the description area it says "Advanced Maintenance Mode
To prevent damage to the battery during long-term storage, the new on-board chargers feature an enhanced maintenance mode that automatically shuts off 24 hours after the battery is fully charged. The charger continually monitors battery voltage and will automatically turn back on to maintain full charge."
Is this now an updated charger from 4 months ago?
2 years, 9 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Best Answer
A: 
We do not recommend leaving the battery on the charger continuously. “Continuous-charging causes accelerated corrosion of the positive plates, excessive water consumption and in some cases, damaging temperatures within the battery.” Thank you.
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
1
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 3 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Sounds like an issue with the battery. Have you tired another battery or a new one? Thanks
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Minn Kota’s Technical Service Department can be reached at 1-800-227-6433.
3 years, 3 months ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 3 months ago
by
 - Louisville
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Yes. The first # in 315 is how many banks, the last two #'s are charge rate of the whole unit. 15 divided by 3 = 5. That's the way I think of it anyway.
1 year, 4 months ago
by
 - Wichita, KS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes, 5 amps per bank.
3 years, 3 months ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 next>>
2 next>>

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime