Free Shipping on orders $75+. Use code SHIP75

Enter promo code 'SHIP75' in the "Enter Promotion Code" box at checkout

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BE

Free Shipping on orders of $75 or more applies to standard shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed. Cannot be combined with other promotion or offers.

Minn Kota® Digital Linear Onboard Battery Charger - MK-315D

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Size
Description
Quantity Price & availability

12.5" X 7.5" X 4"

3 Banks 5 Amps

  • $199.99

  • SKU: 1736524

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

  • Digitally controlled
  • 2x faster charge times
  • Enhanced status codes
  • Advanced maintenance mode
  • Multi-stage charging
  • Automatic temperature compensation
  • Waterproof, shock- and vibration-resistant aluminum construction
  • Saltwater-tested and fully corrosion-resistant
  • Short circuit, reverse polarity and ignition protected
  • 3 Banks/5 Amps
  • Dimensions: 12.5'' x 7.5'' x 4''

The Minn Kota Digital Linear Onboard Charger features digital control, 2x faster charge times, enchanced status codes, advanced maintenance mode, multi-stage charging, and automatic temperature control. In addition, this marine battery charger features waterproof, shock- and vibration-resistant aluminum construction; saltwater-tested and fully corrosion-resistant; short circuit, reverse polarity, and ignition protected; and for use with 12V/6-cell batteries (50–130 amp hour rating). Dimensions: 12.5'' x 7.5'' x 4''.

Digitally Controlled
Microprocessor design protects your batteries so you can stay on the water longer. It monitors temperature and state of charge to create a faster, regulated, more precise charge.

2X Faster Charge Times
Up to 2X faster charge times in high heat conditions.

Enhanced Status Codes
Provides comprehensive feedback on charge stage, maintenance mode status, error notification and full charge.

Advanced Maintenance Mode
To prevent damage to the battery during long-term storage, the new on-board chargers feature an enhanced maintenance mode that automatically shuts off 24 hours after the battery is fully charged. The charger continually monitors battery voltage and will automatically turn back on to maintain full charge.

Multi-Stage Charging
Ensures a full charge while at the same time preventing overcharging, which can damage and shorten the life of a battery. This technology automatically controls current and voltage over three charging stages: bulk, absorption, and maintenance.

Automatic Temperature Compensation
Constantly adjusts output voltage based on ambient temperature. This optimizes the battery gassing threshold to allow the battery to efficiently reach a full charge in any conditions. This feature also protects the battery from boiling due to overcharging at higher temperatures.

Rated 4.8 out of 5 by 16 reviewers.
Rated 5 out of 5 by great charger for the money charge,s battery,s great and less time ,means more fishing time ,easy to mount in 1999 zx185c skeeter,i have had 2 of xps battery charger,s with-in the last 3 years and they will not hold up ,promar.who makes the xps charger,s make the 1st one up with no problem but does not want to make the 2nd one up so, that why i bought the MK315D ,GREAT CHARGER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! July 13, 2014
Rated 5 out of 5 by Get it! I really like this charger. It is very high quality like you would expect from Minn kota. It charges quickly so a two or three day tournament is not a problem. Your batteries will charge overnight easily. December 20, 2013
Rated 4 out of 5 by Good for the money Only had it a few weeks but seems to completely charge all the batteries. Good charger for the money. May 30, 2013
Rated 5 out of 5 by Best I've owned This charger works exactly like advertised. Installation was easy and well documented. This charger is built like a tank and charges all three of my marine batteries quickly and efficiently. April 30, 2013
2 3 4 next>>
15 Questions | 25 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
1 month, 1 week ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
The AC power cord is 6' long.

Per the manufacturer, "For a flooded lead acid battery, there are many factors that contribute to its life span. The more the battery is drained and charged, the shorter its life, on average. The biggest factor shortening a battery's life is not charging it after every use. The key is to top them off with a charge after a day fishing. Also, make certain the battery has the proper fluid levels in each cell.
Our digital battery chargers do an excellent job of maintaining the life of the batteries. Our new precision chargers are a step up from the digital charger because of their line voltage compensation, mild equalize & deep equalize modes, plus you can charge AGM, Flooded, or Gel batteries. The digital chargers only charge Flooded and AGM batteries.
Typically, you should get 3 years out of your batteries if properly maintained and charged. I have heard some guys get 4 years life."
1 month ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
1 year, 2 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
I just bought a MK-330 and I think the limited warranty is 3 yrs.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
 - Wichita, KS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
See minn kota web site. My model 3 years in USA , Canada
1 year, 2 months ago
by
 - ottawa,Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 7 months ago
by
 - Pittsburgh
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
No you will find the Screws or bolts holes are within the perimeter of the housing.
1 year, 2 months ago
by
 - ottawa,Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
The unit is heavy and should be mounted laying flat if possible. The power cord protrudes from on one end of the unit and battery terminals on the other which adds the the overall length of the charger. This must be taken into consideration when choosing a place to mount the unit.
1 year, 4 months ago
by
 - Waverly, TN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Presently have a Nitro X5 which only requires 2 banks but am going to add 3rd battery for 24v trolling motor at later date.
2 years ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
1,2 or 3 no problem.
1 year, 2 months ago
by
 - ottawa,Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
If you are charging 1 or 2 batteries with a 3 bank charger, you will need to connect all the leads on the 1 or 2 batteries. At no time should the charger be run without all the leads being connected to a battery(s).
1 year, 7 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
2 answers

Total amps per bank

Details: 
Looking to upgrade to a 3 bank system and add my main starting battery. Since this battery chargers off the engine it will not need as much charging and wondering if when fully charged will it direct to the deep cell batteries or divert more amps to a battery that is lower than the rest. Old charger would direct full 10 amp to a low battery to equalize then distribute 5 to each. Can't find if this charger does this or not?
2 years, 2 months ago
by
 - Green Bay WI
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
this was the best investment I made yes when one battery is charged the rest of the charge goes to the others batteries
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - glouster,ohio
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
This charger (10 amp per bank) until full charge is reached and then works as a maintenance charger turning on and off to maintain a full charge.
It will not redirect extra amp to another bank.
2 years, 2 months ago
by
 - Bristol, IN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 6 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
This product is designed for an Input current of 120VAC, 60Hz.
2 years, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
2 years, 8 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Yes you can it works very well
2 years, 3 months ago
by
 - St Cloud ,MN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes I have both systems in my boat and I charge them at the same time with this charger. One battery by it self (12v) and two batteries in series (24v) don't even have to disconnect your batteries...
2 years, 4 months ago
by
 - white mountains, arizona
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 11 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
I'm confused. In the description area it says "Advanced Maintenance Mode
To prevent damage to the battery during long-term storage, the new on-board chargers feature an enhanced maintenance mode that automatically shuts off 24 hours after the battery is fully charged. The charger continually monitors battery voltage and will automatically turn back on to maintain full charge."
Is this now an updated charger from 4 months ago?
2 years, 6 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Best Answer
A: 
We do not recommend leaving the battery on the charger continuously. “Continuous-charging causes accelerated corrosion of the positive plates, excessive water consumption and in some cases, damaging temperatures within the battery.” Thank you.
2 years, 11 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
1
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Sounds like an issue with the battery. Have you tired another battery or a new one? Thanks
2 years, 11 months ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Minn Kota’s Technical Service Department can be reached at 1-800-227-6433.
3 years ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - Louisville
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Yes. The first # in 315 is how many banks, the last two #'s are charge rate of the whole unit. 15 divided by 3 = 5. That's the way I think of it anyway.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
 - Wichita, KS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes, 5 amps per bank.
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 next>>
2 next>>

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime