Free Economy Shipping on orders $75+ No code needed.

Select the "Economy Shipping" option at checkout.

Free Shipping on orders of $75 or more applies to economy shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed.

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L5HS.

Mini-Jacker for Clamp-on Outboards

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Model
Quantity Price & availability

MJ-1

  • $99.99

  • SKU: 421340

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

This cast aluminum offset type jack plate is designed for clamp-on mount outboard motors up to 35 HP. Improves performance and handling of smaller or lighter boats. The Mini-Jacker also allows mounting of long shaft motors to shorter shaft transom boats. Mini-Jacker mounts to boat transom with bolts and then engine is simply clamped and/or bolted on. The Mini-Jacker stands off transom 4". The engine mounting surface is 11-1/2"Wx10"H and features a vertical offset of 3". The overall width of transom mounting flange is 17". Mounting hardware not included.

  • Designed for clamp-on outboards up to 35 hp
  • Improves performance and handling
  • Also allows mounting of long shaft motors to shorter shaft transom boats
Mini-Jacker for Clamp-on Outboards 4.6 5 20 20
Good Product Needed this for years. Just look at my prop. Well built and very easy to install. Got not one complaint. Didn't want to buy something that would cost more than my boat so this was the item and my choice was the right one. Got here fast. July 26, 2012
Easy fix This product was great way to solve an expensive problem with my tin boat that had a 30 Yamaha long shaft. It make the boat ride so much better and handles like the water like a bigger boat. I highly recommend this product! I do recomend glossing or marine texting the wooden insert . June 13, 2012
forget long shaft motors im a flats fishermen i fish for tailing reds in shallow water on a 14' fiberglass boat i can now go from idle to plane in just 8 inches of water May 16, 2012
Great Product I purchased the Mini-Jacker so I could mount a long shaft outboard on my short transom boat. It only raises the motor 3" if installed as per the directions. I raised mine 2" above the transom and added a piece of 2"x2" square tubing to the top of the transom so I could use the top bolt holes. I used 8 3/8" bolts for the mounting and this thing is not going anywhere. This is the most economical and cleanest way to mount a long shaft motor on a short transom. I would recommend this product to anyone whose faced with the same problem. May 1, 2012
10 Questions | 23 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
 
Q: 
0 answers

Use as a kicker mount?

Details: 
Thinking of picking this up to use as a kicker mount for our 18' Four Winns. Description says it has a 4" clearance which would be great since I'd have to install where the tie down is. I'd keep the tie down in place and just reach under to tie it down at the end of the day. Anyone else use it as a kicker mount?
8 months ago
by
 - Bay Area, Ca
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0
 
Q: 
4 answers

Will my motor cavitate

Details: 
I have a 15" transom and short shaft 15" motor would like to run in shallower water.
would this product help
11 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
yes
4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
 - Sebastian, FL
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
I have used my short shaft with this product but I have to load the boat stern heavy to make sure the motor is picking up enough water for cooling.
5 months ago
by
 - Lodi, CA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
The important factor is the distance the cavitation plate is below your boat. mine is 1/4 inch. If you rase your motor too high, you will cavitate and over heat/burn up motor. put a straight edge on your cavitation plate of your motor and measure to bottom of your boat.
10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
This cast aluminum offset type jack plate is designed for clamp-on mount outboard motors up to 35 HP. Allows mounting of long shaft motors to shorter shaft transom boats.

**MAX OUTBOARD WEIGHT - 150LBS
**MAX HP - 35
11 months ago
by
 - springfield, mo
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
4 answers

What size bolts do you use?

Answers

A: 
I used 3/8" bolts. The length will depend upon your transom configuration.
5 months ago
by
 - Lodi, CA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
3/8" minimum.
5 months ago
by
 - La Crosse, WI
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
3/8 stainless
10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
1/2 " stainless steel.
1 year ago
by
 - Barrie Ontario Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
I have a 16', 52" bottom alumacraft with a new 2009 mercury 25HP fourstroke, longshaft. Will this minijacker lift my motor too high, causing cavitation? I fish shallow marsh and could stand to run a little shallower. I would buy this jack plate if I knew that the L/D was not excessive for my boat. PLease advise.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
 - Beaumont, Texas
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
It shouldn't. Mine doesn't. My 25 merc 2 stroke runs fine. I was reluctant at first but my water test proved the instructions correct and all works great.
1 year ago
by
 - Barrie Ontario Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
You can mount this minijacker anywhere you want as high or as low on your transom to get your motor at the perfect height.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Maryland
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 5 months ago
by
 - Valmeyer, Illinois
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
It raises the height 3". I mounted mine 2" above the top of the transom and added a piece of 2"x2" square tubing onto the transom so I would have something for the top bolts to mount to. I used a total of 8 3/8" bolts and it solid. it works perfect for gaining the 5" although the instructions recommend mounting it no higher than the top of the transom.
5 months ago
by
 - Lodi, CA
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
It will raise it at least 4". You could go 5 and likely 6t if you mount the top of the mounting plates above the transom top. To do to this, you need to have a flat transom. Some aluminum boats have a lip on top of the transom, that make this difficult, unless you shim the mounting plate, which would work fine, but would take a bit more finesse to install than just bolting it on.
1 year, 3 months ago
1
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
I have sucessfully used the Mini Jacker for two long shaft motors on jon boats, ahd you will easly get the 5" you are looking for.

I use a 2x4 to raise the transome hight another 31/2 or so, and this allows me to use the top bolt hole on the Mini Jacker for better security.
1 year, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 8 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
This thing is solid. I mounted a 15 HP long shaft on it that was at least 110 lbs. It is rated for a 35 hp and seems likely to easily take that. I think it is a bit over enginered and would easily take that, as long as you bolted it on adequately with quality hardware.
1 year, 3 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
20 HP or 150Lbs max
1 year, 6 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
3 answers

lower on a transom

Details: 
could this be used to put a short shaft outboard lower on the transom
3 years, 2 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Not the best application for this as the offset is about 2" and it would be hard to get to the mounting screws and the tiller would likely hit if you were down about 2" or so.....
1 year, 3 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
You betcha, Just mount lower on the transom.
1 year, 6 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
No, I own one and if you try mounting it lower on the transom then the vertical offset portion of the mount will be too low to allow the outboard motor clamps to clear the space between the transom and the mount. I've seen welding shops cut a small portion out of the transom, re-seal, then mount a short shaft on a long shaft transom. Locally, $150.
2 years, 4 months ago
by
 - No. Calif.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 4 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Yea I mounted mine about a inch higher than recomended and i have had no problems with my 35hp jet.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Maryland
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
I don't know about as high as you wished, but I know you can mount a motor with a 20 " shaft on to a boat transom that measures 15 inches.
1 year, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Yes, the mount comes with no pre-drilled holes. The indentations you see are starter spots to drill through so that the mount is very adaptable to many boat applications. You can mount with 4,6,8 or whatever amount of bolts you desire by drilling.
2 years, 4 months ago
by
 - No. Calif.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
3 years, 6 months ago
by
 - ontario canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Your shaft should be either a 15' (short) or 20' (long). It wouldn't matter which one. It would work.
1 year ago
by
 - Barrie Ontario Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Not likely. This will add about 4" in transom height.... 18" is likely a small HP short shaft, which is designed to go on a 15" transom. You could mount it lower on the transom, so the top is 2" below the transom, but it would be hard to get to the mounting screws on the outboard as the transom would be in the way.
1 year, 3 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 of 1

Get help about this item from fellow customers.
Ask your questions. Share your answers.

10 Questions | 23 Answers
1 of 1

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime