Free Shipping on orders $49+ Use code SHIP49

Enter promo code 'SHIP49' in the "Enter Promotion Code" box at checkout

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BD

Free Shipping on orders of $49 or more applies to standard shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed. Cannot be combined with other promotions or offers.

Boat Cover Supports - Wood Bows or Slat Sockets

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Description
Size
Quantity Price & availability

Cover Support Bows

60-84"

  • $12.99

  • SKU: 268797

  • In Stock
  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

Slat Sockets

  • $8.99

  • SKU: 268798

  • Available for Backorder
  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

Recommended for use with all boat covers. Prevents sagging and water pooling. Includes two 48" wood bows and spring tension gripping buckles. Adjusts to fit inside beam widths up to 84".
Rated 3.5 out of 5 by 12 reviewers.
Rated 5 out of 5 by Same Quality I have purchase Three set befor need one more for better cover support. September 15, 2010
Rated 2 out of 5 by Not as Pictured Slat sockets were ordered to match the existing sockets on my boat. Picture on-line matched sockets previously ordered, but when the new sockets were received, they were of a different design. I'm sure they would be adequate, but I will return them and re-purchase somewhere else. June 16, 2010
Rated 5 out of 5 by Works fine Easy to install. Work fine. I made a custom bow for my boat, that is made out of aged oak and these hold that hard wood bow with no problem. August 4, 2009
Rated 1 out of 5 by Save your Cover Attwood sockets for cover support bows are the worst I have ever used. They are cheaply built and will not withstand any pressure from any type of bows. In using Attwood sockets they have broken or bent and put holes in two of my $300.00 boat covers. Save your cover and do not use these cheaply built sockets. July 20, 2008
<<prev 2 3
2 Questions | 9 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
Details: 
Does the 48" wood bows come two in a pack like the discription says?
Does the Fiberglass bows fit in the slat socket?
3 years, 9 months ago
by
 - Tucson, AZ.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Kit has two 48" finished hardwood bows and a spring tension-grip buckle to adjust length. Fits inside beam up to 84". No need to cut and fit.

A: 
I bought the 8 foot fiberglass bows which are two - 48 inch slats that connect in the center by a metal "slide clip". The fiberglass bows easily fit in the stainless steel bow sockets. The sockets are low profile and look really good on my fiberglass bass boat. They provide no interference with rod holders or the bimini top that I use. I highly recommend them.
3 years, 4 months ago
by
 - San Diego, California
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Not stainless steel. The wood bows come Two (2) per pack.
3 years, 6 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Didn't get bows,only sockets. my bows are fiberglass and they fit great. The sockets DO come two in a pack.
3 years, 7 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
5 answers

How many are in a package?

4 years, 7 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
There are two pieces per package that make one bow or arch.
1 year, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
when purchasing universal wooden bows there are two 48" bows in each package and one metal bracket used to hold the two wooden bows in place, caution use some material to cover the metal bracket so the boat cover doesn't get scuffed, resulting in a hole.
1 year, 11 months ago
by
 - Michigan
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
There are 2 bow sockets per package - enough for use with any size bow...one socket for each side of your boat.
3 years, 4 months ago
by
 - San Diego, California
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
Two(2) per pack.
3 years, 6 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
two slat sockets to a pack.
3 years, 7 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 of 1
1 of 1

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime