Free Shipping on orders $50+ No code needed.

Select the "Economy Shipping" option at checkout.

Free Shipping on orders of $50 or more applies to economy shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed.

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L5HA.

Boat Cover Supports - Wood Bows or Slat Sockets

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Description
Size
Quantity Price & availability

Cover Support Bows

60-84"

  • $12.99

  • SKU: 268797

  • In Stock
  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

Slat Sockets

  • $8.99

  • SKU: 268798

  • In Stock
  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

Recommended for use with all boat covers. Prevents sagging and water pooling. Includes two 48" wood bows and spring tension gripping buckles. Adjusts to fit inside beam widths up to 84".

Boat Cover Supports - Wood Bows or Slat Sockets 3.5 5 12 12
Not as Pictured Slat sockets were ordered to match the existing sockets on my boat. Picture on-line matched sockets previously ordered, but when the new sockets were received, they were of a different design. I'm sure they would be adequate, but I will return them and re-purchase somewhere else. June 16, 2010
Superb Product I recently bought a set of Boat Cover Bow Support Sockets. I easily installed them on my bass boat and they have performed their vital function without a hitch!!! I needed the bow supports because my boat cover was allowing pockets of rain water to collect in the excess cover fabric. I bought two 8 foot fiberglass bows and have installed them on my boat...one in the center and the other in the aft 1/3rd of the boat. The tent-like structure created by the bows easily repells all rain and heavy dew from the boat cover which will undoubtedly extend the service life of the cover and will help prevent mold and discoloration. Without the chromed bow sockets, the bows would not work. I ordered the sockets onIine because I bought the boat cover bows at the Bass Pro Shop store in Las Vegas in the morning but the bow sockets were out of stock. While driving back to San Diego, I stopped at the Rancho Cucamonga Bass Pro Shop store later that afternoon only to find that they too were out of stock. I did however achieve a bass fisherman's fantasy... visiting 2 Bass Pro shop stores in one day!!!! May 31, 2011
very flimsy if my cover just sat perfectly still this might work. but i added a tarp for winter and the support has collapsed. get the fiberglass instead of the wooden stays. November 25, 2010
wood try to fin different kind. they are ok but they could be a little deeper throat. when you throw trap over they tend to fall out have to reach under and put back in slots. April 10, 2011
<<prev2 3 next>>
2 Questions | 9 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
Details: 
Does the 48" wood bows come two in a pack like the discription says?
Does the Fiberglass bows fit in the slat socket?
4 years ago
by
 - Tucson, AZ.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Kit has two 48" finished hardwood bows and a spring tension-grip buckle to adjust length. Fits inside beam up to 84". No need to cut and fit.
2 years, 3 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
I bought the 8 foot fiberglass bows which are two - 48 inch slats that connect in the center by a metal "slide clip". The fiberglass bows easily fit in the stainless steel bow sockets. The sockets are low profile and look really good on my fiberglass bass boat. They provide no interference with rod holders or the bimini top that I use. I highly recommend them.
3 years, 7 months ago
by
 - San Diego, California
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Not stainless steel. The wood bows come Two (2) per pack.
3 years, 9 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Didn't get bows,only sockets. my bows are fiberglass and they fit great. The sockets DO come two in a pack.
3 years, 10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
5 answers

How many are in a package?

4 years, 10 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
There are two pieces per package that make one bow or arch.
1 year, 7 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
when purchasing universal wooden bows there are two 48" bows in each package and one metal bracket used to hold the two wooden bows in place, caution use some material to cover the metal bracket so the boat cover doesn't get scuffed, resulting in a hole.
2 years, 2 months ago
by
 - Michigan
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
There are 2 bow sockets per package - enough for use with any size bow...one socket for each side of your boat.
3 years, 7 months ago
by
 - San Diego, California
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
Two(2) per pack.
3 years, 9 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
two slat sockets to a pack.
3 years, 10 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 of 1
1 of 1

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime