Free Shipping on orders $75+. Use code SHIP75

Enter promo code 'SHIP75' in the "Enter Promotion Code" box at checkout

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BE

Free Shipping on orders of $75 or more applies to standard shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed. Cannot be combined with other promotion or offers.

Boat Cover Supports - Wood Bows or Slat Sockets

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Description
Size
Quantity Price & availability

Cover Support Bows

60-84"

Slat Sockets

Recommended for use with all boat covers. Prevents sagging and water pooling. Includes two 48" wood bows and spring tension gripping buckles. Adjusts to fit inside beam widths up to 84".
Rated 3.5 out of 5 by 12 reviewers.
Rated 1 out of 5 by Not so good The wooden bows I purchased consisted of two bows and a metal devise of on which to adjust the length, which lacks good directions, after adjusting the bows to provide the correct arch for the cover you will realize there is nothing to protect the boat cover from scuffing the cover, also one of the bows will be sticking up due to the overlapping of the two bows and it also will scuff the cover. November 6, 2012
Rated 4 out of 5 by Good winter storage supports For winter storage, I use the wood bows to support the cover of my 17' aluminum bass boat, in combination with a centerline strap support and pedestal seats. I don't use the slat sockets, since the bows brace up under the gunwales pretty firmly. Without the pedestal seats and centerline web support, though, I think I would need the slat sockets to help keep the bows in place. The wood bows are narrower than I had expected, only about 1-1/2 inches wide. Also, the metal buckle that joins the two slats together leaves a sharp projection sticking upward into the cover, so you should wrap the buckle and the end of the upper slat (which also sticks up when installed) with a towel or foam wrap to keep from tearing the cover. February 1, 2012
Rated 5 out of 5 by Superb Product I recently bought a set of Boat Cover Bow Support Sockets. I easily installed them on my bass boat and they have performed their vital function without a hitch!!! I needed the bow supports because my boat cover was allowing pockets of rain water to collect in the excess cover fabric. I bought two 8 foot fiberglass bows and have installed them on my boat...one in the center and the other in the aft 1/3rd of the boat. The tent-like structure created by the bows easily repells all rain and heavy dew from the boat cover which will undoubtedly extend the service life of the cover and will help prevent mold and discoloration. Without the chromed bow sockets, the bows would not work. I ordered the sockets onIine because I bought the boat cover bows at the Bass Pro Shop store in Las Vegas in the morning but the bow sockets were out of stock. While driving back to San Diego, I stopped at the Rancho Cucamonga Bass Pro Shop store later that afternoon only to find that they too were out of stock. I did however achieve a bass fisherman's fantasy... visiting 2 Bass Pro shop stores in one day!!!! May 31, 2011
Rated 5 out of 5 by First Time Boat Cover Slats Initially I had a problem figurung where to mount the slat sockets. After examining the slats and their mounting into the sockets, I realized that they needed to be mounted on the deck of my Bass boat to provide the arch I needed to mount the slats. Also I added lines forward and aft to stabilze the slats. Some instructions may have aided in the install. But... after the fact, they work great and I have cut my boat covering time in half compared to the way I used to do it. April 21, 2011
2 3 next>>
2 Questions | 9 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
Details: 
Does the 48" wood bows come two in a pack like the discription says?
Does the Fiberglass bows fit in the slat socket?
3 years, 6 months ago
by
 - Tucson, AZ.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Kit has two 48" finished hardwood bows and a spring tension-grip buckle to adjust length. Fits inside beam up to 84". No need to cut and fit.
1 year, 9 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
I bought the 8 foot fiberglass bows which are two - 48 inch slats that connect in the center by a metal "slide clip". The fiberglass bows easily fit in the stainless steel bow sockets. The sockets are low profile and look really good on my fiberglass bass boat. They provide no interference with rod holders or the bimini top that I use. I highly recommend them.
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - San Diego, California
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Not stainless steel. The wood bows come Two (2) per pack.
3 years, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
Didn't get bows,only sockets. my bows are fiberglass and they fit great. The sockets DO come two in a pack.
3 years, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
5 answers

How many are in a package?

4 years, 4 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
There are two pieces per package that make one bow or arch.
1 year, 1 month ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
when purchasing universal wooden bows there are two 48" bows in each package and one metal bracket used to hold the two wooden bows in place, caution use some material to cover the metal bracket so the boat cover doesn't get scuffed, resulting in a hole.
1 year, 8 months ago
by
 - Michigan
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
There are 2 bow sockets per package - enough for use with any size bow...one socket for each side of your boat.
3 years, 1 month ago
by
 - San Diego, California
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
Two(2) per pack.
3 years, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
two slat sockets to a pack.
3 years, 4 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 of 1
1 of 1

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime