Free Shipping on orders $49+ Use code SHIP49

Enter promo code 'SHIP49' in the "Enter Promotion Code" box at checkout

You may also order by calling 1-800-BASS-PRO (1-800-227-7776). Give the phone representative key code L4BD

Free Shipping on orders of $49 or more applies to standard shipping only to US and Canadian addresses on all internet or phone merchandise orders. (Canadian orders will be charged a $3.50 brokerage fee, duty and tax.) Excludes gift cards, orders shipped outside of the US and Canada, expedited or additional shipping and hazardous, special fees. Shipping charges on previous orders will not be reimbursed. Cannot be combined with other promotions or offers.

Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Intelligent Technology Series Onboard Marine Battery Charger - XPS iT 5/5/5

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Size
Description
Quantity Price & availability

11"L x 6-13/16"W x 3-1/2"H

3 Banks 5 Amps

  • $169.99

  • SKU: 1759708

  • In Stock
  • Include 2 Yr Premium Accident Protection Plan

  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

  • 12/24/36V, 15 Amps, 3 Banks
  • XPS generation 4 intelligent technology
  • 50% lighter design
  • Go Fish! indicator
  • Digitally controlled multi-stage charging
  • Intelligent battery bank monitoring and indication
  • Transfer-On-Demand® technology
  • Digital display and battery type selector
  • Dynamic thermal output control
  • Easy and safe operation

The ultralight Bass Pro Shops XPS Intelligent Technology Series On-Board Marine Battery Charger does everything but catch the fish! 4th generation XPS iT Series features Digital Intelligent Technology for extreme performance and ease of use. 5' AC and DC cable lengths. Manufacturer's two-year warranty.

XPS Generation 4 Intelligent Technology
Digital Pulse charging technology with precision software control for multi-stage charging. Real time ''Check battery bank'' LED service indicators identify errors in installation wiring or failing batteries.

50% Lighter Design
These chargers are the lightest in the industry! Super-lightweight composite design is 50% lighter than all previous iterations!

Go Fish! Indicator
Bass Pro’s Go Fish! indicator lights up when it's time to go fish with fully charged batteries. Plug and Play; iT will do the rest.

Digitally Controlled Multi-Stage Charging
Extreme performance digital charging conditioning and full-time maintain modes with innovative 21-day pulse reconditioning mode for maximum battery health during periods of short- or long-term storage.

Intelligent Battery Bank Monitoring and Indication
Active battery bank monitoring with LED trouble indicators per battery which will only illuminate if a battery is lower than two volts or is mis-wired during installation.

Transfer-On-Demand® Technology
Automatically maintains your engine battery while distributing up to 15 amps to your trolling motor batteries when needed. Ensures 100% of the available charging amps are fully utilized to meet the demand of each battery on board.

Digital Display and Battery Type Selector
Industry’s largest EZ-View AC Power-On blue light ring and tri-color status bar indicating charging, conditioning, maintain, and battery health modes. Battery type LED for selected battery type charge profile.

Dynamic Thermal Output Control
Control charging amps while maintaining recommended charger temperature, maximizing safety and efficiency.

Easy and Safe Operation
Dual inline fuses, over-voltage, over-temperature, reverse polarity and ignition protection. Designed and constructed to Marine UL 1236 and FCC Class A.

Rated 4.1 out of 5 by 79 reviewers.
Rated 5 out of 5 by Good so far Easy to install, Works great. Recharged two 29 series battery's that where ran for five hours overnight. Other bank to starting battery. March 1, 2014
Rated 5 out of 5 by Easy Install Great product. Easy to understand instructions. Took longer to figure out the best place to mount it than it did to actually install it. Works great, keeps everything charged beautifully. October 14, 2013
Rated 4 out of 5 by Nice economic charger Bought an older bass boat that didn't have an onboard charger to charge the EnerSys Odyssey batteries that were installed. This charger fit well into the battery compartment and was very easy to install. It has no problem charging the batteries. September 10, 2013
Rated 4 out of 5 by Not enough info Just bought this onboard charger but it only comes with 3 ft or so of wire. Wish they would have said this in the product description as I now have to order the extension cable set. You can't use it unless all three batteries are connected to their respected banks. Now I have to wait another 7 days before I can put it in. Also nomounting harware ie. screws. This is why I gave it a 4. Other than that it looks like it is going to work very well. Heavy duty construction should keep this thing going for years. September 2, 2013
<<prev 2 3 4 5 ... 20 next>>
43 Questions | 97 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
1 month, 2 weeks ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes, charge only Lead-acid type rechargeable batteries; Flooded (Lead-acid), Sealed (Lead-acid), GEL (Gelled Electrolyte Lead-acid) and AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat). Other types of batteries may burst, causing personal injury. The XPSiT is factory set for standard Flooded (Lead-acid) /AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) batteries.

Use your XPSiT On-Board Marine Battery Charger to charge: Flooded (Lead -acid)/AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) GEL (Gelled Electrolyte Lead-acid) Batteries. It is not intended to supply low voltage electrical systems other than in a marine application. Do not use your marine battery charger to charge dry cell batteries that are commonly used with home appliances. These batteries may burst and cause injury to persons and property. Never charge a frozen battery.

Thank You!
4 weeks, 1 day ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Details: 
I have two deep cycle both nearly new and one cranking battery. All batteries test "good". My charger shows amber status but will not light up the go fishing indicator. It has been in this status for several days. Why?
2 months, 1 week ago
by
 - Dandridge, TN
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Troubleshooting:

NO Blue AC Power Light Ring or Charge Status Indicator or Battery Type LED:
Check for loss of AC power at the 120VAC outlet. Confirm GFCI (Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter) has not tripped. Check with a meter or 120VAC test light that AC power is present at the end or your extension cord. Reset AC power if it was not present. Confirm all charger cables are installed with the correct polarity connections at each battery and that all connections are clean and tight. Wait 2 minutes while unit performs self test. If AC power is present and all connections are correct and LEDs do not illuminate, contact ProMariner at 1-800-824-0524 from 8:30 am to 5pm Eastern Time. If your XPSiT is within the warranty period of 2 years from the date of purchase, you can go to www.promariner.com where you will find our customer care return form and instructions.

Battery(s) are not charging, Blue AC Power Light Ring, RED Charging and Battery Type LEDs are On:
Confirm all charger cables are installed with the correct polarity connections at each battery, and that all connections are clean and tight. Confirm that there are no Bank Trouble Status LED indicators on. If they are check the battery and battery connections at the battery indicated on the unit. Note: Incorrect wiring will result in reverse polarity or high reverse voltage, in the event this happens, the XPSiT Charger has been designed to not fail as a result, however it will cause the charger to "internally disconnect" and provide "no output" until the (reverse polarity) caused by putting the "Red" + lead on a - negative battery terminal) and/or the (high reverse DC voltage caused by taking one bank cable and spreading it across two batteries) is corrected, using the wiring diagrams as shown on pages 11-18. With the charger on, read DC voltage at each battery. If any of the readings are less than 13 Volts DC proceed with the following:
A. Disconnect AC power at the 120VAC outlet.
B. Go to pages 11-18 of this manual and confirm your XPSiT model charger is connected correctly as illustrated in the installation drawings.
C. Upon Completing B above; Plug your charger into AC Power and observe the LED center. Charger should be in the charging Mode (Charge Status Indicator should be Red).

If after completing a full charge cycle, 10-12 hours or more for deeply discharged or completely dead batteries, the Charge Status Indicator should be Green and the Go Fish! indicator should be on as well as the Blue AC Power Light Ring.

Note: If a Digital Volt Meter (DVM) is available to you, instead of waiting to complete a full charge cycle, you can simply use a DVM and take DC voltage measurements across each 12 volt battery. As long as the voltage continues to increase while the red charging LED is on, this will serve as a confirmation that the charger is properly connected and is properly charging.

Thank you!
2 months, 1 week ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
4 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes
3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Details: 
I have a cranking battery (12v) and two 12v batteries hooked up in a series. Will it chage the entire system at the same time?
6 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
yes, if you buy the one thats three banks.
5 months, 4 weeks ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
It can charge three batteries at one time but it has 3 banks, 1 for each 12Volt battery.
6 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
2 answers

wont go fish

Details: 
both my father and I have the 5/5/5 and mine works with no problem. his however wont "go fish". stays amber, wont go to green. any ideas? both boats are stored out of the weather
1 year, 2 months ago
by
 - freeland, mi
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
JC sounds like the unit is defective I would return it and get another one.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
 - North Bay, On Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Per Owner’s Manual:

Battery(s) are not charging, Blue AC Power Light Ring, RED Charging and Battery Type LEDs are On:
Confirm all charger cables are installed with the correct polarity connections at each battery, and that all connections are clean and tight. Confirm that there are no Bank Trouble Status LED indicators on. If they are check the battery and battery connections at the battery indicated on the unit. Note: Incorrect wiring will result in reverse polarity or high reverse voltage, in the event this happens, the XPSiT Charger has been designed to not fail as a result, however it will cause the charger to "internally disconnect" and provide "no output" until the (reverse polarity) caused by putting the "Red" + lead on a - negative battery terminal) and/or the (high reverse DC voltage caused by taking one bank cable and spreading it across two batteries) is corrected, using the wiring diagrams as shown on pages 11-18. With the charger on, read DC voltage at each battery. If any of the readings are less than 13 Volts DC proceed with the following:
A. Disconnect AC power at the 120VAC outlet.
B. Go to pages 11-18 of this manual and confirm your XPSiT model charger is connected correctly as illustrated in the installation drawings.
C. Upon Completing B above; Plug your charger into AC Power and observe the LED center. Charger should be in the charging Mode (Charge Status Indicator should be Red). If after completing a full charge cycle, 10-12 hours or more for deeply discharged or completely dead batteries, the Charge Status Indicator should be Green and the Go Fish! indicator should be on as well as the Blue AC Power Light Ring.
Note: If a Digital Volt Meter (DVM) is available to you, instead of waiting to complete a full charge cycle, you can simply use a DVM and take DC voltage measurements across each 12 volt battery. As long as the voltage continues to increase while the red charging LED is on, this will serve as a confirmation that the charger is properly connected and is properly charging.
or
NO Blue AC Power Light Ring or Charge Status Indicator or Battery Type LED
Check for loss of AC power at the 120VAC outlet. Confirm GFCI (Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter)
has not tripped. Check with a meter or 120VAC test light that AC power is present at the end
or your extension cord. Reset AC power if it was not present. Confirm all charger cables are
installed with the correct polarity connections at each battery and that all connections are
clean and tight. Wait 2 minutes while unit performs self test. If AC power is present and
all connections are correct and LEDs do not illuminate, contact ProMariner at 1-800-824-
0524 from 8:30 am to 5pm Eastern Time. If your XPSiT is within the warranty period of 2
years from the date of purchase, you can go to www.promariner.com where you will find our
customer care return form and instructions.

Thanks
1 year, 1 month ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 6 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Lethal I can't see why not as I have mine hooked up to my main batterie which is charged by my alternator. This unit has to be plugged in to AC to charge so as long as the alternator charger is not charging then it won't affect it.
1 year, 1 month ago
by
 - North Bay, On Canada
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes it can.
1 year, 6 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
I have 2 batteries connected in series for 24 v and one starting battery. Do I connect the charger output cables to each battery or do I need to disconnect the 2 batteries connected in series before I charge?
1 year, 10 months ago
by
 - Wisconsin
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
The best advice I can give is to contact Minn Kota they have been real good about answering my questions.
1 year, 6 months ago
by
 - Macon, Georgia
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
No, you don't have to disconnect the trolling motor batteries. Just hook a lead from the 5/5/5 to each battery and plug it in. I am running the same system as you and the 5/5/5 makes it so much easier to charge.
1 year, 8 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 11 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Did you double check the connections? The troubling shooting section says to check that they are all tight.
1 year, 6 months ago
by
 - Grand Rapids, MI
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
If you are getting blinking lights there are two things that could be going on.

1. There could be a problem with your charger.

2. There could be a problem with your batterie(s) (even if they are new).

The first thing to check is to see that the polarity (negative and positive) has not been reversed. If they are set up correct, then disconnect the leads from the batteries and with the end of the leads not touching anything turn the charger on. You should get a solid green light and the output of the charger should be 13.3 volts. If the light(s) still blinks then there is a problem with the charger. If you get a solid green light the next step is to isolate each of the batteries, by doubling up the leads on one of the batteries. Repeat this until you have isolated each of the batteries. If it blinks on all combinations of the batteries, then there is a problem with the charger. If it blinks on one of the batteries, then that battery is the problem.

Thanks
1 year, 11 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Can you plug your batteries over the winter with this charger to hold charge?
2 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - hamilton
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
I leave my charger plugged in all the time. It was ready to go this spring. I do perodicately check the water in the batteries.
1 year, 6 months ago
by
 - Macon, Georgia
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Yes you can, it will go to maintenance mode.
2 years ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
 
Q: 
2 answers

Charging only 2 Batteries

Details: 
I only have 2 batteries at the moment but might upgrade to three which is why I bought the 5/5/5.

Is is OK to charge only 2 batteries for the time being?

Thanks
2 years ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
Have to hook two sets of leads to one battery. All leads have to be connected.
1 year, 5 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
Best Answer
A: 
If you are using a waterproof charger and want to charge 1 battery on a 2 bank charger, you will need to connect both leads on that one battery. If you are charging 1 or 2 batteries with a 3 bank charger, you will need to connect all the leads on the 1 or 2 batteries. At no time should the charger be run without all the leads being connected to a battery(s).

Thanks
1 year, 11 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
1
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 3 4 5 next>>
2 3 4 5 next>>

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime