Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Intelligent Technology Series Onboard Marine Battery Charger - XPS iT 4/4

   

Sale price: Clearance price: Starting at: Sale starting at: Clearance starting at: Reg. price:

Size
Description
Quantity Price & availability

8-7/8"L X 5-3/16"W X 2-5/8"H

2 Banks 4 Amps

  • $119.99

  • SKU: 1759706

  • Available for Backorder
  • Add to Cart

    Add to Wish List

  • 12/24V, 8 Amps, 2 Banks
  • XPS generation 4 intelligent technology
  • 50% lighter design
  • Go Fish! indicator
  • Digitally controlled multi-stage charging
  • Intelligent battery bank monitoring and indication
  • Transfer-On-Demand® technology
  • Digital display and battery type selector
  • Dynamic thermal output control
  • Easy and safe operation

The ultralight Bass Pro Shops XPS Intelligent Technology Series Onboard Marine Battery Charger does everything but catch the fish! 4th generation XPS iT Series features Digital Intelligent Technology for extreme performance and ease of use. 5' AC and DC cable lengths. Manufacturer's two-year warranty.

XPS Generation 4 Intelligent Technology
Digital Pulse charging technology with precision software control for multi-stage charging. Real time ''Check battery bank'' LED service indicators identify errors in installation wiring or failing batteries.

50% Lighter Design
These chargers are the lightest in the industry! Super-lightweight composite design is 50% lighter than all previous iterations!

Go Fish! Indicator
Bass Pro’s Go Fish! indicator lights up when it's time to go fish with fully charged batteries. Plug and Play; iT will do the rest.

Digitally Controlled Multi-Stage Charging
Extreme performance digital charging conditioning and full-time maintain modes with innovative 21-day pulse reconditioning mode for maximum battery health during periods of short- or long-term storage.

Intelligent Battery Bank Monitoring and Indication
Active battery bank monitoring with LED trouble indicators per battery which will only illuminate if a battery is lower than two volts or is mis-wired during installation.

Transfer-On-Demand® Technology
Automatically maintains your engine battery while distributing up to 15 amps to your trolling motor batteries when needed. Ensures 100% of the available charging amps are fully utilized to meet the demand of each battery on board.

Digital Display and Battery Type Selector
Industry’s largest EZ-View AC Power-On blue light ring and tri-color status bar indicating charging, conditioning, maintain, and battery health modes. Battery type LED for selected battery type charge profile.

Dynamic Thermal Output Control
Control charging amps while maintaining recommended charger temperature, maximizing safety and efficiency.

Easy and Safe Operation
Dual inline fuses, over-voltage, over-temperature, reverse polarity and ignition protection. Designed and constructed to Marine UL 1236 and FCC Class A.

Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Intelligent Technology Series Onboard Marine Battery Charger - XPS iT 4/4 4.2 5 30 30
Good Addition Install on my tracker jon boat its awesome. Quick and easy way to charge batteries March 27, 2012
best of the best this battery charger can do lots tells whats wrong if any is with the battery and tells when time to go fishing get one u will love it March 22, 2012
good charger This is a good charger and works fine. Make sure you buy some stainless steel screws because there isn't any hardware included with it!!!!!! March 7, 2012
reliable,dependable product I just finished replacing the last model of the XPS series battery chargers. The old one lasted 4 years to the month of purchase. 8/2007 to 8/20011. The current model is full proof, it even discovered a fault in my electical house wiring. Here in the hot southwest I unplugged my charger during the 100+ temperatures. It kept the batteries from boiling away. One recommendation: write down the serial number before installation, I didn't and I had to dismount tne charger to get the number from the bottomside. September 29, 2011
<<prev 3 4 5 6 7 8 next>>
27 Questions | 53 Answers

Outdoor Answers

Get help about this item from fellow customers.

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Browse Q&A
 
 
Sort by
6 months ago
by
 - St. Petersburg, FL
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
The following is from the manufacturer, Standard Gel Batteries the charger can be programmed for Gel batteries by changing the programming cap.
6 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO.
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
yes
6 months ago
by
 - Massachusetts
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
good morning I have the model xpsit 4/4, I can only connect a battery?, in which pair of wires I have to connect it, and I do with the other pair of wires that are free, thanks for your help ...
1 year, 3 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
If you only have one battery then black and red. they should come out of the charger in the same place and just tape off the other set single do not tape the together
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Western NYS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
You should have the instructions, you can use the charger with only 1 battery hooked up. The instructions will tell you exactly how to hook up the battery/batteries.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
Ive misplaced my manual and managed to loose a fuse. I would have though I could read the rating on the band of the other fuse but it is not clear, and seems to indicate its a 10 amp fuse. That didn't sound right. Is a manual available anywhere?

thanks
1 year, 4 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
You can get a copy of the manual on line or BassPro and ask them
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Western NYS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
 
Q: 
2 answers

Charging light stays on??

Details: 
Everything seemed alright with this, batteries took about 15 hours or so to top off and then I got the green go fishing light. Since I was not going out today I moved the outlet it was plugged into replugged it in and 4 hours later its still has the red charging light lit? Is this normal?
1 year, 6 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
When you unplug and re plug in the lights will turn to red for some time.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Western NYS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Per Owner’s Manual:

Battery(s) are not charging, Blue AC Power Light Ring, RED Chargingand Battery Type LEDs are On
Confirm all charger cables are installed with the correct polarity connections at each battery, and that all connections are clean and tight. Confirm that there are no Bank Trouble Status LED indicators on. If they are check the battery and battery connections at the battery indicated on the unit. Note: Incorrect wiring will result in reverse polarity or high reverse voltage, in the event this happens, the XPSiT Charger has been designed to not fail as a result, however it will cause the charger to "internally disconnect" and provide "no output" until the (reverse polarity) caused by putting the "Red" + lead on a - negative battery terminal) and/or the (high reverse DC voltage caused by taking one bank cable and spreading it across two batteries) is corrected, using the wiring diagrams as shown on pages 11-18. With the charger on, read DC voltage at each battery. If any of the readings are less than 13 Volts DC proceed with the following:
A. Disconnect AC power at the 120VAC outlet.
B. Go to pages 11-18 of this manual and confirm your XPSiT model charger is connected correctly as illustrated in the installation drawings.
C. Upon Completing B above; Plug your charger into AC Power and observe the LED center. Charger should be in the charging Mode (Charge Status Indicator should be Red). If after completing a full charge cycle, 10-12 hours or more for deeply discharged or completely dead batteries, the Charge Status Indicator should be Green and the Go Fish! indicator should be on as well as the Blue AC Power Light Ring.
Note: If a Digital Volt Meter (DVM) is available to you, instead of waiting to complete a full charge cycle, you can simply use a DVM and take DC voltage measurements across each 12 volt battery. As long as the voltage continues to increase while the red charging LED is on, this will serve as a confirmation that the charger is properly connected and is properly charging.
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 7 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Any place as long as the wires will reach
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Western NYS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Select a mounting location that allows for free air ventilation with a minimum of 8 inches of clear unobstructed space around and in front of the XPSiT On-Board Marine Battery Charger. Open all battery and engine compartments and ventilate for at least 15 minutes before starting the installation of the XPSiT charger. Confirm all battery cables can reach each of the batteries. Do not install charger on carpeted, upholstered, vinyl, or varnished areas. Be sure to place the XPSiT in an accessible area where all indicators are viewable. The rear surface of the unit is extremely HOT air flow behind the unit must not be obstructed in order to insure proper performance. Install this unit on a hard surface.

For installations requiring an extension of the DC battery charger cables, please search a 5 foot or 15 foot battery charger DC cable extenders.

Thanks
1 year, 7 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
1 year, 9 months ago
by
 - southeast iowa
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
4 amp
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Western NYS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

A: 
It will charge just 4 amps--designed to be used with 2 batteries!!
1 year, 8 months ago
by
 - Jonesville, Louisiana
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 7 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
A: 
Check the fuse or if the red is on the +
1 year, 3 months ago
by
 - Western NYS
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Staff Answer
A: 
Battery(s) are not charging, Blue AC Power Light Ring, RED Charging and Battery Type LEDs are on
Confirm all charger cables are installed with the correct polarity connections at each battery, and that all connections are clean and tight. Confirm that there are no Bank Trouble Status LED indicators on. If they are check the battery and battery, connections at the battery indicated on the unit. Note: Incorrect wiring will result in reverse polarity or high reverse voltage, in the event this happens, the XPSiT Charger has been designed to not fail as a result, however it will cause the charger to "internally disconnect" and provide "no output" until the (reverse polarity) caused by putting the "Red" + lead on a – negative battery terminal) and/or the (high reverse DC voltage caused by taking one bank cable and spreading it across two batteries) is corrected, using the wiring diagrams as shown on pages 11-18. With the charger on, read DC voltage at each battery. If any of the readings are, less than 13 Volts DC proceed with the following:
A. Disconnect AC power at the 120VAC outlet.
B. Go to pages 11-18 of this manual and confirm your XPSiT model charger is connected correctly as illustrated in the installation drawings.
C. upon Completing B above; Plug your charger into AC Power and observe the LED center. Charger should be in the charging Mode (Charge Status Indicator should be Red). If after completing a full charge cycle, 10-12 hours or more for deeply discharged or completely dead batteries, the Charge Status Indicator should be Green and the Go Fish! Indicator should be on as well as the Blue AC Power Light Ring.
Note: If a Digital Volt Meter (DVM) is available to you, instead of waiting to complete a full charge cycle, you can simply use a DVM and take DC voltage measurements across each 12-volt battery. As long as the voltage continues to increase while the red charging LED is on, this will serve as a confirmation that the charger is properly connected and is properly charging.

Thanks
2 years, 5 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
Details: 
ed the first generation had a lot of problems but now again???????
2 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
My charger only lasted seven months. Great product, easy to use. But I'm concerned about how long it lasts.
2 years, 8 months ago
0
0
Details: 
I have 2 marine batteries. One for trolling and one for engine start. They arent in series just set up seperately. Will this unit charge both or do they have to be in a series?
2 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

A: 
They cannot be wired together in any fashon for this charger. Sounds like it will work well for you.
2 years, 8 months ago
by
 - Las Vegas,NV
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting

Best Answer
A: 
Yes,
My cranking battery and trolling battery are seperate and it charges them no problem. But mine didn't last very long though (seven months).
2 years, 8 months ago
0
0
Vote as Best Answer
Thanks for Voting
2 years, 9 months ago
Answer this Question
0
0

Answers

Staff Answer
A: 
Manufacturer's two-year warranty
2 years, 9 months ago
by
 - Springfield, MO
Read all my Q&A (read all my Q&A)
0
0
2 3 next>>
2 3 next>>

Need Help? 7 days a week: 7am to 10pm CT or call 1.800.227.7776 anytime